Wells v. Webb
[…] Appellant sought to enjoin Appellee Webb from blocking the section-line as a means of egress and ingress to Appellant's forty-acre tract.

A trial was conducted and after the presentation of Appellant's evidence, the trial court sustained Appellee's demurrer to the evidence and rendered judgment for Appellee. The Court of Appeals affirmed. We granted certiorari to review the opinion of the Court of Appeals and now vacate that opinion and reverse the judgment of the trial court.

Title 69 O.S. 1981 § 1201 (effective April 24, 1975) is dispositive of this case. This statute reads in part:

All section lines in the state which are open and maintained by the Board of County Commissioners or the Department of Public Highways for public use are hereby declared public highways.

All section lines that are not so open and maintained for public use may, by resolution of Board, on petition of the owner or all the owners of the abutting land, after public notice and at the expense of petitioner, be designated 'reserved section lines' and are in full and complete control of the owner or owners of the abutting land until such time as the Board of County Commissioners, by resolution, stating imminent intended use for public highway purposes and by ninety-day written notice to the owner or owners of the abutting land, revoke said 'reserved section lines' status. Provided, however, that no section line may be placed in reserve status unless the full width of such section line is so treated and no fee owner shall be denied the right of ingress and egress to his land by virtue of this Act. [Emphasis added.]

In the present case, the record reveals that the County Commissioners have never opened the section line.