Wells v. Wells
[…] Cape Fear Farm Credit, ACA, 350 N.C. 47, 510 S.E.2d 156 (1999).

Floyd addressed the issue of jurisdiction of the appellate court to review earlier trial court orders in a matter wherein

the notice of appeal referred solely to the trial court's final judgment entered after the jury's verdict and made no reference to other orders entered at trial which plaintiffs sought to appeal.

Id. at 50, 510 S.E.2d at 158. The Supreme Court examined the nature of the earlier order complained of, determined it to have been interlocutory and not subject to immediate appeal, and concluded, citing N.C.G.S. § 1-278 (1996)(upon "appeal from a judgment, the [appellate] court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment"), that

a party seeking to appeal from a nonappealable interlocutory order must wait until final judgment is rendered and may then proceed as designated in [N.C.R.App. P.] 3(d).