Wenk v. Horizon Moving & Storage Co., 15349
[…] Appellee's employees reloaded the items on a van and agreed to return them to storage. No new express contract was ever executed concerning these items, and they were never seen again nor accounted for by any of the parties.
Appellants sued to recover the value of the lost items. They alleged both breach of a bailment contract and tortious negligence in loss of their property. The trial court, hearing the case without a jury, awarded appellants $10,545 based upon these conclusions of law:
Appellants had also requested attorney's fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01, which provides in paragraph A, "In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney's fees." Appellee opposed the request, and the trial court found appellants were not entitled to attorney's fees.
Neither party has appealed the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law. The sole objection to the trial court's actions is its denial of attorney's fees.