Werner Enterprises, Inc. v. Brophy
[…] The jury returned a verdict for the Brophys and awarded damages in the amounts of $15,785,257 to Mr. Brophy and $2,284,000 to Mrs. Brophy. Werner filed post-trial motions, which the district court denied. The parties appealed to this Court.

DISCUSSION
1. Jury Instructions

[¶ 9] Werner contends the district court erred when it refused to give the following proposed instruction:

DEFENDANTS' PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. C

You are instructed that at the time of the event in question, that Wyoming's Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways, at W.S. § 31-5-222(c), provided that:

The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience to the sign slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions and, if required for safety to stop, shall stop . . . at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After slowing or stopping, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time the driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways. . . . If the driver is involved in a collision with . . . a vehicle in the intersection or junction of roadways, after driving past a yield sign without stopping, the collision shall be deemed prima facie evidence of his failure to yield the right-of-way. (emphasis added.)

[¶ 10] Werner contends the district court erred further when it gave the following instruction, which omitted the last part of § 31-5-222(c):

INSTRUCTION NO. 5

VIOLATION OF STATUTE AS EVIDENCE OF NEGLIGENCE

Violation of a statute is evidence of negligence. If you determine that a party violated a statute and that the violation played a substantial part in bringing about the injury or damage, then you may consider that fact together with all the other facts and circumstances in evidence in determining whether or not the party was at fault at the time of the occurrence. The following statutes of the State of Wyoming were in effect at the time of this accident:

. . . .

3) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience to the sign slow down to [a] speed reasonable for the existing conditions and, if required for safety to stop, shall stop at the point nearest the intersection roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering it. After slowing or stopping, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection. Wyo. Stat. Ann § 31-5-222(c).