Werner v. Werner, 37898
[…] McMurtry ,......
-
Schaaf v. Schaaf
... ... Ass'n v. Sedlak, 128 Neb. 509, 512, 259 N.W. 367, ... 369 (1935) ... [ 6 ] Werner v. Werner, 186 Neb ... 558, 559-60, 184 NW.2d 646, 647 ... ...
-
Schroeder v. Schroeder, 86-293
...River Power Co. v. Hronik, 116 Neb. 405, 217 N.W. 604 (1928). The husband rests his argument almost exclusively on Werner v. Werner, 186 Neb. 558, 184 N.W.2d 646 (1971). Therein, after the respondent filed a demurrer and application for allowances, but before the court had taken any action ......
-
Lee v. Fletcher
...sanction. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-601 (Reissue 2008) allows a plaintiff to dismiss his or her action without prejudice. Werner v. Werner, 186 Neb. 558, 184 N.W.2d 646 (1971). The statute states in relevant part, "An action may be dismissed without prejudice to a future action . . . by the plai......