Werthman v. School Bd. of Seminole County, Fla., 91-1821
[…] School Bd. of Liberty County, 415 So.2d 791 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982). Cf. Metropolitan Dade County v. Stein, 384 So.2d 167 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980). However, none of these cases expressly considers whether an administrative hearing is the equivalent of an "action" within the meaning of section 448.08. Furthermore, none of these cases involves termination proceedings brought by a school board under Chapter 231, which does not involve proceedings to recover "unpaid wages," except in the most tangential sense.

Werthman also contends that he was entitled to attorney's fees under section 230.234, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides in pertinent part:

The school boards of the several districts are authorized to provide legal services for officers and employees of said boards who are charged with civil or criminal actions arising out of and in the course of the performance of assigned duties and responsibilities. The school board shall provide for reimbursement of reasonable expenses for legal services for officers and employees of said boards who are charged with civil or criminal actions arising out...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Miller v. Brightstar Int'l Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Tennessee
    • November 17, 2022
    ...Joseph is distinguishable. (Doc.