WEST CENTRAL CONCRETE, LLC v. Reeves
[…] Reeves was the general contractor responsible for construction of the McClures' residence and was the person with whom West Central contracted. Reeves was thus a necessary party to West Central's mechanic's lien enforcement action. In the absence of Reeves's proper joinder, the action could not proceed. Cent. Wholesale Distrib., a Div. of Topeka Lumber, Inc. v. Day, 672 S.W.2d 88, 96 (Mo.App. W.D.1984). West Central does not dispute this point.

Section 429.170 requires an action to enforce a mechanic's lien "shall be commenced within six months after filing the lien, and prosecuted without unnecessary delay." (Emphasis added.) "An action is commenced by the filing of a petition and the issuance of a summons." Hennis v. Tucker, 447 S.W.2d 580, 583 (Mo.App. 1969).