WEST DAUPHIN LTD. PARTNERSHIP v. Callon Offshore Prod., Inc.
[…] Subsequently, Callon moved the court to enter a summary judgment in favor of the State. That motion was granted on August 9, 1996, and West Dauphin appealed.

West Dauphin contends that it acquired title to the Improvement Line Property pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 33-7-53, or, at least, pursuant to § 33-7-53 in conjunction with what it alleges was a quid pro quo dedication in 1954 to public use of West Dauphin real estate and its payment since 1954 of ad valorem taxes on the Improvement Line Property. We shall address each of these claims in the following three parts of this opinion.

I. Section 33-7-53

Section 33-7-53 provides:

"[(1)] In order to encourage the building of bridges, causeways and other development work and relief work, the owner of any lands in the state of Alabama abutting on tidelands, the title to which or control of which may now or hereafter be vested in the State of Alabama, which shall not have been improved by or under valid public authority and shall not be otherwise devoted to public use, shall be authorized to acquire such tidelands and to fill, reclaim or otherwise improve same and to fill in, reclaim or otherwise improve the abutting submerged land and to own, use, mortgage and convey the lands so reclaimed, filled or improved, and any improvements thereon, under and subject to the conditions and approval herein stated.