West Flagler Associates, Ltd. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The Corpus Christi Guaranty was secured by a mortgage on real estate located in Dade County, Florida, and owned by West Flagler. When the mortgage was recorded, West Flagler paid intangible personal property tax under section 199.133, Florida Statutes (1989), in the amount of $17,640.

Appellants (collectively "West Flagler") brought suit for a refund, contending that these guaranties are not within the scope of section 199.133. The trial court entered summary judgment in favor of appellee Florida Department of Revenue. This appeal follows.

Subsection 199.133(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides:

A one-time nonrecurring tax of 2 mills is hereby imposed on each dollar of the just valuation of all notes, bonds, and other obligations for payment of money which are secured by mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in this state.

(Emphasis added).

The parties agree that the phrase "other obligations for payment of money" means a non-contingent promise to pay an actual debt. Comparable language in section 201.08, Florida Statutes, has been so construed. See Maas Bros., Inc. v.