West v. State
[…] State, 879 So.2d 616, 618 (Fla.2004) ( ); St. Louis v. State, 985 So.2d 16, 18 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) ( ); Clayton v. State, 953 So.2d 758, 759 (Fla. 5th DCA) (same), rev. denied, 966 So.2d 965 (Fla.2007) (table); Grant v. State, 815 So.2d 667, 668 n. 3 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002) ( ); Saldo v. State, 789 So.2d 1150, 1151 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001) ( ). Accordingly, West's habitual felony offender sentence is affirmed.
However, there is merit to West's second point claiming the trial court erred in imposing a public defender's fee without advising him of the right to contest the amount of the fee. Section 938.29, Florida Statutes (2009), provides as follows:
(5) The court having jurisdiction of the defendant-recipient shall, at such stage of the proceedings as the court may deem appropriate, determine the value of the services of the public defender ... and costs, at which time the defendant-recipient or parent, after adequate notice thereof, shall have the opportunity to be heard and offer objection to the determination, and to be represented by counsel, with due opportunity to exercise and be accorded the procedures and rights provided in the laws and court rules pertaining to civil cases at law.
(Emphasis added.) See also Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.720(d)(1) () . The state argues that West's motion was insufficient to raise his claim because it addressed only the lack of notice, without presenting a substantive objection to the imposition of the fee.