West v. State
[…] ¶ 6. We first consider the propriety of West's death sentence, and next, the propriety of his conviction.

II.
A. SENTENCING PHASE ISSUES
i.

¶ 7. West first argues that the trial court committed reversible error in refusing his repeated requests to apply the amendments to Miss.Code Ann. §§ 97-3-21 and XX-XX-XXX, and to instruct the sentencing jury that it could sentence him to life imprisonment without parole. Prior to the amendments, defendants who were convicted of capital murder could only be sentenced to either death or life with the possibility of parole. Section 97-3-21 was amended just prior to West's trial, and provided that "Every person who shall be convicted of capital murder shall be sentenced (a) to death; (b) to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary without parole; or (c) to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary with eligibility for parole as provided in Section 47-7-3(1)(f)." The amending act also provides that "[t]he provisions of this act shall apply to any case in which pre-trial, trial or resentencing proceedings take place after July 1, 1994." 1994 Miss. Laws, Ch. 566 § 5.