West v. Thurston County
[…] ¶ 11 In West's motion for reconsideration of the CR 12(b)(6) dismissal, he sought to introduce "newly discovered evidence" and to amend his complaint in light of this evidence. CP at 40-41. He referred to his own declaration, contending that Patterson, who had represented the County in Broyles and had denied West's request for the invoices, was appearing in violation of RCW 36.32.200. RCW 36.32.200 provides:

It shall be unlawful for a county legislative authority to employ or contract with any attorney or counsel to perform any duty which any prosecuting attorney is authorized or required by law to perform, unless the contract of employment of such attorney or counsel has been first reduced to writing and approved by the presiding superior court judge of the county in writing endorsed thereon. This section shall not prohibit the appointment of deputy prosecuting attorneys in the manner provided by law.

Any contract written pursuant to this section shall be limited to two years in duration.