West Virginia Trust Fund, Inc. v. Bailey
[…] The West Virginia Board of Investments was and remains a "body corporate of the state" ( W.Va.Code, 12-6-3 [1996] ) charged with consolidating and managing "moneys, securities and other assets" of the state. W.Va.Code, 12-6-5(11)[1996]. In State ex rel. Gainer v. West Virginia Bd. of Investments, 194 W.Va. 143, 459 S.E.2d 531 (1995) we addressed W.Va.Code, 12-6-9(j) [1990] to determine whether corporate stock purchases by the Board of Investments were permissible under West Virginia Constitution, Article X, section 6. That constitutional provision, enacted in 1872, states (with emphasis added):

The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever hereafter become a joint owner, or stockholder in any company or association in this State or elsewhere, formed for any purpose whatever.

In Gainer, the appellee Board of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Louk v. Cormier
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • 1 July 2005
    ...Counties of Ohio & Kanawha v. West Virginia Econ. Dev.