West Virginians for Life, Inc. v. Smith
[…] Plaintiffs allege that recent amendments to Chapter Three of the "Campaign Finance Laws of West Virginia," W.Va.Code § 3-1A-1 et. seq. (1995), violate the First Amendment by chilling their free speech rights. Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment holding the challenged provisions unconstitutional, and a preliminary and permanent injunction prohibiting defendants from enforcing the statute. The court conducted a hearing on the motion for a preliminary injunction on February 27, 1996.1

II. FACTS

Plaintiffs challenge several sections of the Campaign Finance Laws of West Virginia, W.Va.Code § 3-1A-1, et. seq. Section 3-8-5(a) requires that the treasurer of any organization "advocating or opposing the nomination, election or defeat of any candidate or the passage or defeat of any issue, thing or item to be voted upon, ... shall keep detailed accounts of every sum of money or other thing of value received by him ... and of all expenditures and disbursements made" by such organization for political purposes. Section 3-8-5(b) further requires that every organization required to keep detailed accounts pursuant to subsection (a) must file a detailed itemized statement as set forth in subsection (b)(1)-(4). In addition, § 3-8-5(e)(1) provides that