Westchester County v. Koch
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the restriction of half-fare benefits to New York City residents violates the Urban Mass Transportation Act, 49 U.S.C.A. § 1601 et seq., and the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.

As a threshold issue, defendant contend that plaintiffs lack standing to commence the action because they have failed to show that they are aggrieved by the challenged policy. This contention is without merit. Plaintiffs premise their capacity to sue on section 109 of the Public Service Law, which provides that "municipal corporation shall have the right to appear as a party before ... any court in any action or proceeding involving rates, service or other matters affecting the municipal corporation or any of its residents." Section 109 was enacted in 1933 when the Public Service Commission possessed jurisdiction over rates and services of all transit systems within the state.