Westchester Women's Health Organization v. Whalen
[…] This matter is presently before the Court on the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment.1

BACKGROUND
A. The Statutory Scheme

Article 28 of the New York Public Health Law, N.Y.Pub. Health Law § 2800 et seq. (McKinney 1977 & Supp. 1978-1979), sets forth a comprehensive plan for the regulation of hospitals and other public and private health service facilities. Section 2801-a of the Public Health Law prohibits any "hospital" from being established without the written approval of the public health council.2 "Hospital" is broadly defined to include any "facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician . . . for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition . . .." N.Y.Pub. Health Law § 2801(1) (McKinney Supp. 1978-1979).