Westerdahl v. Boushley, CAAP–14–0000790.
[…] Westerdahl urges this court to vacate the Decision and Order.

Upon careful review of the record and the brief submitted by Westerdahl, and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we resolve Westerdahl's appeal as follows:

“A family court's decision to decline jurisdiction is reviewed for abuse of discretion.” NB v. GA, 133 Hawai‘i 436, 444, 329 P.3d 341, 349 (App.2014) (citing Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawaii 41, 46, 137 P.3d 355, 360 (2006) ).

HRS § 583A–207 (2006) states, in relevant part:

(a) A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court.
(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this State;
(3) The distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence;
(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation; and
(9) The physical and psychological health of the parties.

The Family Court's Decision and Order addressed each of the nine statutory factors listed above and made the following findings:

a. Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which State can best protect the parties and the child.