Roberts v. Roberts, 37965
[…] (Husband carries medical insurance on children.)

The court's award of $20.00 per week per child instead of $25.00 as requested by petitioner was not an abuse of discretion.

Petitioner requested that the trial court allow her to take the income tax exemption for the minor children; however, the court made this award to the respondent. She claims on appeal that the court was without jurisdiction to adjudicate which of the two parents is entitled to the allowable income tax exemption and that on making the order it abused its discretion. 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(e)(2), which was in effect at the time of the trial of this case, provides as follows:

"(2) Special rule. The child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent not having custody if "(A)(i) the decree of divorce or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Echele v. Echele
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • December 26, 1989