Western Radio Communications, Inc. v. Two-Way Radio Service, Inc.
[…] Two-Way and the PSC contend that under the usual standards for appellate review there is substantial evidence supporting the findings of fact made by the PSC, and for this reason under the precedents extant in Wyoming the decision of the PSC must be affirmed.
In addressing the statutory criteria found in § 37-2-205(c), W.S.1977, as follows:
"* * * The commission shall have power, after hearing involving the financial ability and good faith of the applicant and the necessity of additional service in the community, to issue said certificate, as prayed for, * * * "
the PSC made the following findings of fact:
At the hearing the PSC received financial statements prepared by Two-Way's accountants. Those documents as explained by testimony disclose substantial net profits before taxes for the two years prior to the application.