WESTERN WIRELESS v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Halliburton Oil Well Cementing Co. v. Reily, 373 U.S. 64, 69, 83 S.Ct. 1201, 1203, 10 L.Ed.2d 202 (1963). Nonetheless, because use taxes are paired with complementary sales taxes, the United States Supreme Court has upheld them: in the context of the overall tax structure, such statutes may properly impose on the out-of-state purchase of goods an equivalent burden to that imposed on an in-state purchase. Henneford v. Silas Mason Co., 300 U.S. 577, 57 S.Ct. 524, 81 L.Ed. 814 (1937).

[¶ 8.] To support imposing use tax on the billing services Western purchases, the Department relies on SDCL 10-46-1(13) and 10-46-2.1 (use tax on services).3 Under SDCL 10-46-1(13), the term "use" "also includes the use of the types of services, the gross receipts from the sale of which are to be included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 10-45...." Turning to chapter 10-45, we see that the term "service" means "all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property." SDCL 10-45-4.1.