Doctor's Assocs. v. Dept. of Rev. And Reg.
[…] Thus, the Department deems the royalty fees in this case to be taxable under SDCL 10-45-2 and 10-45-4.

[¶ 10.] We begin by first examining the statutes in question. Whether SDCL 10-45-2 and 10-45-4 impose a sales tax under these circumstances is a question of law, reviewed de novo. See S.D. Dept. of Rev. v. Sanborn Tel. Coop., 455 N.W.2d 223, 225 (S.D.1990) (citations omitted). Under SDCL 10-45-2, "the gross receipts of all sales of tangible personal property consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise" are subject to sales tax, and, under SDCL 10-45-4, a tax is imposed on "the gross receipts of any person from the engaging in or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered."

[¶ 11.] In examining SDCL 10-45-2 and 10-45-4 together, we see that the royalty fees will be subject to sales tax if they constitute gross receipts for the sale of tangible personal property or service.