Doctor's Assocs. v. Dept. of Rev. And Reg.
[…] [¶ 9.] Subway first contends that the circuit court erred when it concluded that the royalty fees, which Subway claims are intangibles, could be subject to sales tax under SDCL 10-45-2 and 10-45-4. The Department, on the other hand, asserts that the terms of the franchise agreement illustrate that Subway provided tangible personal property and services to South Dakota franchisees in return for the royalty fees. Thus, the Department deems the royalty fees in this case to be taxable under SDCL 10-45-2 and 10-45-4.

[¶ 10.] We begin by first examining the statutes in question. Whether SDCL 10-45-2 and 10-45-4 impose a sales tax under these circumstances is a question of law, reviewed de novo. See S.D. Dept. of Rev. v. Sanborn Tel. Coop., 455 N.W.2d 223, 225 (S.D.1990) (citations omitted). Under SDCL 10-45-2, "the gross receipts of all sales of tangible personal property consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise" are subject to sales tax, and, under SDCL 10-45-4, a tax is imposed on "the gross receipts of any person from the engaging in or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered."