Doctor's Assocs. v. Dept. of Rev. And Reg.
[…] "Gross receipts" is defined in SDCL 10-45-1(6) as the "consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise...." And "tangible personal property" is defined as "personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." SDCL 10-45-1(14). Finally, the definition of "service" is contained in SDCL 10-45-4.1, which includes "all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property."

[¶ 12.] By applying these statutory definitions to the facts of this case, the royalty fees received by Subway were properly considered gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property and services.