Westhaven, LLC v. City of Dayton
[…] We conclude, as explained below, that we do not have jurisdiction. Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal.

Westhaven, LLC was cited for violating the City of Dayton's Municipal Code prohibition on the operation of a short-term rental in a residential zone. Westhaven proceeded to a trial in Dayton Municipal Court, which is not a court of record, and was found in violation and fined $500. Westhaven then sought review of that decision in the circuit court. See ORS 221.359(1).1

Westhaven did not seek a new trial in the circuit court under ORS 221.390, but instead petitioned for a writ of review. See ORS 157.070 (preserving ability of parties in justice court to seek a writ of review, under ORS 34.010 to 34.100 to have "the judgment reviewed in the circuit court for errors in law appearing upon the face of the judgment or the proceedings connected therewith"). In its petition for a writ of review, Westhaven raised seven assignments of error, including an argument that the municipal court's judgment was unconstitutional because it violated Westhaven's due process rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.