Varde v. Run! Day Camp for Dogs, LLC
[…] Oregon Roses, Inc. , 329 Or. 265, 268, 986 P.2d 1157 (1999) ("An appellate court cannot exercise appellate jurisdiction over an appeal unless a statute authorizes an appeal from the judgment or order that the trial court entered."). Moreover, it is long settled that parties may not create appellate jurisdiction by stipulation. See, e.g. , Brodine v. Employment Exchange, Inc. , 33 Or. App. 237, 240, 576 P.2d 384, rev. den. , 283 Or. 1, 580 P.2d 1030 (1978). Various statutes govern how a party may initiate an appeal and proscribe the requirements for perfecting the appeal. See generally ORS 19.240 - 19.270 (describing requirements for appellate jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court). Specific to the circumstances raised in this appeal, ORS 19.245 outlines when a party may appeal from a stipulated judgment:

"(3) A party to a stipulated judgment may appeal from the judgment only if:
"(a) The judgment specifically provides that the party has reserved the right to appellate review of a ruling of the trial court in the cause; and
"(b) The appeal presents a justiciable controversy."

Here, the stipulated judgment does not specifically provide for a reservation of rights to appeal. Accordingly, unless an exception applies, plaintiff may not appeal from the stipulated judgment because he did not reserve his right to do so.