Westmoreland v. The State.Williams
[…] See also Diamond v. State, 267 Ga. 249(2), 477 S.E.2d 562 (1996) ( ).
We further reject Westmoreland's assertion that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions because the vehicle pursuit in this case violated Cobb County Police Department policy and was an intervening cause of the collision. See OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(1) ( ). First, the policy alluded to was not presented to the jury and is not contained in the record on appeal. Accordingly, that material does not factor into our evidentiary review. See Thompson v. State, 277 Ga. 102(1), 586 S.E.2d 231 (2003). Nonetheless, under OCGA § 40-6-6(d)(2), when a law enforcement officer is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the suspect injures or kills any person during the pursuit, the “officer's pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death ... unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures.” 3 And even where such reckless disregard exists, it “shall not in and of itself establish causation.” Id.
The evidence was ample for any rational trier of fact to find Westmoreland guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted. Jackson v.