Weston v. Weston, 18844
[…] Hoffmann v. Hoffmann, 676 S.W.2d 817, 826 (Mo. banc 1984). Considerable discretion is vested in the trial court concerning the amount of maintenance payments. Markowski v. Markowski, 736 S.W.2d 463, 465 (Mo.App.W.D.1987).

In his first point, Husband contends that the trial court erred by not terminating his obligation to pay maintenance because of Wife's cohabitation with Mr. Lippoldt, which he contends had achieved such a degree of permanence that it had become a substitute for marriage.

In Missouri, § 452.370, RSMo Supp.1992, provides, in pertinent part:

1. ... [T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable....

....

3. Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future statutory maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.

Missouri does not recognize a common law marriage. § 451.040.5; Whitley v. Whitley, 778 S.W.2d 233, 238 (Mo.App.W.D.1989); Stark v. Thierjung, 714 S.W.2d 830, 833 (Mo.App.E.D.1986). Likewise, Missouri courts have held that cohabitation is not the equivalent of marriage. Id.; Schloss v.