Westray v. Brookhart
[…] Id. The Illinois Supreme Court "consistently held that the sentencing body [was] free" during this step "to consider any relevant and reliable evidence in aggravation and mitigation, including the brutal and heinous manner in which the defendant murdered his victim." Id. (citation omitted). "If the jury determine[d] unanimously that there [were] no mitigating factors sufficient to preclude the imposition of the death sentence, the court [would] sentence the defendant to death." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(g) (1998).

Here, the jury found Westray eligible for the death penalty because he murdered Opatt during a robbery. Id. 5/9-1(b)(6)(c) ("A defendant who ... has been found guilty of first degree murder may be sentenced to death if: ... (6) the murdered individual was killed in the course of another felony if: ... (c) the other felony was one of the following: armed robbery, armed violence, robbery.") The jury therefore proceeded to the aggravation-and-mitigation phase.

This second phase spanned three days, during which the State presented aggravation evidence from nine witnesses.