WGN Continental Broadcasting Co. v. United Video, Inc.
[…] It used to be that a cable system that picked up and retransmitted a broadcast signal containing a copyrighted program was not an infringer. See Fortnightly Corp. v. United Artists Television, Inc., 392 U.S. 390, 88 S.Ct. 2084, 20 L.Ed.2d 1176 (1968); Teleprompter Corp. v. Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc., 415 U.S. 394, 94 S.Ct. 1129, 39 L.Ed.2d 415 (1974). But the Copyright Act of 1976 changed this, though it allows a cable system to pick up and retransmit broadcast signals without the copyright owner's permission so long as it pays him royalties as fixed in the statute. See 17 U.S.C. Sec. 111. However, "secondary transmissions" made by "any carrier who has no direct or indirect control over the content or selection of the primary transmission or over the particular recipients of the secondary transmission, and whose activities with respect to the secondary transmission consist solely of providing wires, cables, or other communications channels for the use of others ...," are exempt from any copyright liability. 17 U.S.C. Sec. 111(a)(3). A "primary transmission" is the initial broadcast; a "secondary transmission" is the "further transmitting" of a primary transmission. 17 U.S.C. Sec. 111(f).