Whatley v. Town of Priceville
[…] Section 32-1-1.1(81), Code of Alabama 1975, defines "vehicle" as follows:

"(81) VEHICLE. Every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this title, a bicycle or a ridden animal shall be deemed a vehicle, except those provisions of this title, which by their very nature can have no application."

Section 33-5-3(1), Code of Alabama 1975, defines "vessel" as follows:

"(1) VESSEL. Every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane, capable of being used as a means of transportation on the water, but such term shall not include vessels 12 feet in length or less when used solely on farm ponds less than 50 acres in size."

In support of his contention, the appellant cites sections 2 and 36 of the Act:

Section 2 states:

"Section 2. Section 32-5A-191, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended, is amended to read as follows:

" '32-5A-191.