Ex parte Bertram
[…] The defendant challenged only one of them. Her ground was that the challenged prior conviction was not an Alabama conviction for violating Section 32-5A-191 but was, rather, a Florida conviction for violating a Florida driving-under-the-influence-of-alcohol statute and therefore was not a conviction within the meaning of Subsection (h) of Section 32-5A-191, defining the felony charged against her. The trial court rejected the defendant's challenge, counted the Florida conviction, and convicted the defendant of the Subsection (h) felony. Section 32-5A-191 reads, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
"....
"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
"....
"....
"(e) Upon first conviction, a person violating this section shall be punished by [stating the penalty].