Wheaton v. State, 81-1907
[…] On January 15, 1981, the Governor of Virginia again demanded the extradition of Wheaton, but under Section 941.06, Florida Statutes (1979). 2 The new requisition warrant began "Whereas, it appears by application, indictment, etc. which are hereunto annexed and which I certify to be authentic and duly authenticated in accordance with the Laws of this State ...."

Annexed to this request was the December 1980 indictment, to which was attached a clerk's authentication, not of the December 1980 indictment, but of the earlier indictment.

Section 941.03, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in pertinent part:

"No demand for the extradition of a person charged with a crime in another state shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing and accompanied by an authenticated copy of an indictment found ... in the state having jurisdiction of the crime ... [T]he copy of indictment ... must be authenticated by the executive authority making the demand." (emphasis supplied).

The State argues that the recitation in the requisition warrant that the Governor of Virginia certifies the December 1980 indictment to be authentic completely satisfies the statute's authentication requirement.