Whether The Criminal Provisions of The Violence Against Women Act Apply To Otherwise Covered Conduct When The Offender and Victim Are The Same Sex
[…] (1) makes it a federal crime to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, to enter or leave Indian country, or to travel within the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States “with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person if, in the course of or as a result of such travel, the offender “places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, or causes substantial emotional distress to that person, a member of the immediate family (as defined in section 115)[2] of that person, or the spouse or intimate partner of that person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(1) (emphases added). Subsection (2) makes it a federal crime to, with certain specified intent, “use[] the mail, any interactive computer service, or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that causes substantial emotional distress to” a person in another State or tribal jurisdiction or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, ” or to place “that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, ” “that person, ” “a member of