Whether The Criminal Provisions of The Violence Against Women Act Apply To Otherwise Covered Conduct When The Offender and Victim Are The Same Sex
[…] Subsection (a)(1) makes it a federal crime to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, to enter or leave Indian country, or to travel within the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States “with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse intimate partner, or dating partner if, in the course of or as a result of such travel, the offender “commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1) (emphases added). Subsection (a)(2) makes it a federal crime to “cause[] a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner to travel in interstate or foreign commerce or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud” and, during, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, to “commit[] or attempt[] to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner.” Id. § 2261(a)(2) (emphases added).