Whether The Criminal Provisions of The Violence Against Women Act Apply To Otherwise Covered Conduct When The Offender and Victim Are The Same Sex
[…] makes it a federal crime to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, to enter or leave Indian country, or to travel within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States “with the intent to engage in conduct that violates the portion of a protection order that prohibits or provides protection against violence, threats, or harassment against, contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another person, or that would violate such a portion of a protection order in the jurisdiction in which the order was issued, ” and to subsequently engage in such conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 2262(a)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (a)(2) makes it a federal crime to “cause[] another person to travel in interstate or foreign commerce or to enter or leave Indian country by force, coercion, duress, or fraud” if, in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, the offender engages in conduct described in subsection (a)(1). Id. § 2262(a)(2) (emphasis added).