Whitaker v. Dep't of Commerce
[…] We review the grant of both a motion to dismiss7 and a motion for summary judgment8 de novo .

A. FirstNet is exempt from FOIA.

The dismissal of Counts 1–5 and 16 on the basis that FirstNet is exempt from FOIA turns on the statutory interpretation of a provision of FirstNet's enabling statute, 47 U.S.C. § 1426(d)(2). That provision states, in relevant part:

(d) ... Any action taken or decisions made by the First Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the requirements of—
...
(2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedure[ ] Act); ...