Whitaker v. Dep't of Commerce
[…] Finally, we reject plaintiffs’ argument that the OPEN FOIA Act of 2009,18 which amended 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3), invalidates statutory FOIA exemptions enacted after 2009 that do not specifically cite subsection (b)(3)(B) of § 552.19 Section 552(b)(3), known as FOIA Exemption 3, applies to records "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute" when the statute "(i) requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue" or "(ii) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld."20 Exemption 3 also requires that a statute enacted after the OPEN FOIA Act of 2009 must "specifically cite[ ] to this paragraph."21