White Buffalo Ventures, LLC v. University of Texas
[…] 3.

The district court granted summary judgment to UT on White Buffalo's claim that the CAN-SPAM Act preempts ITC's anti-spam regulations. The court premised its holding on four propositions: (1) that the "purposes" of CAN-SPAM, as determined by reference to the statute and the accompanying Senate Report, suggest that Congress did not mean to preempt technological approaches to combating spam; (2) that § 7707(c) specifically exempts UT from the scope of express preemption; (3) that § 7707(b)(2), which states that "[s]tate laws not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract, or tort law" are not preempted, exempts UT's anti-spam policy because that policy is part of a larger set of anti-solicitation rules; and (4) that UT's ITS policy is not a "statute, regulation, or rule of a State or political subdivision of a state" and is therefore not preempted by § 7707(b)(1).