White Cloud Charter v. DeKalb County Bd. of Tax Assessors
[…] When White Cloud's aircraft was appraised for tax year 1997 at a fair market value of $5,894,000, White Cloud appealed to the Board. After the Board found in favor of DeKalb County ("County"), White Cloud appealed to the superior court. In its appeal, White Cloud challenged both the taxability of its aircraft and, in the alternative, the failure of the Board to apportion the taxes since the airplane was only in this State for 164.5 days of the year.

The superior court conducted a de novo review. At issue was the applicability of OCGA § 48-5-16(e), which subjects a nonresident's aircraft to ad valorem taxation in a county where the aircraft has its "primary home base."1 The legislature defined "primary home base" as: "an airport where an aircraft is principally hangared or tied down and out of which its flights normally originate." OCGA § 48-5-16(e)(1)(B).