White Const. Co., Inc. v. State, Dept. of Transp., 88-1101
[…] Appellee has responded in opposition to the stay. First, appellee points out that section 337.167(1) expressly states that a certificate such as is involved in this case is not a license for purposes of Florida's Administrative Procedure Act. Second, appellee argues that the potential three-month suspension for a "second offense" is speculative at this point and not adequate grounds for issuance of a stay.

We deny the motion to stay. Section 337.167(1) is somewhat ambiguous because in its first sentence it clearly states a certificate is not a license as defined in chapter 120. It then goes on in the second sentence, however, to state that "the denial or revocation, of a certificate is not subject to the provisions of ... § 120.68(3)" (the stay as a matter of right provision). In the instant case, the order on appeal is a suspension, not a denial or revocation.