White Construction Company v. State, Case No. 1D02-2267 (Fla. App. 1st Dist. 12/9/2003), Case No. 1D02-2267.
[…] See, e.g., National Neighbors, Inc. v. United States, 839 F.2d 1539 (D.C. Cir. 1988)(Contractor filed complaint in Claims Court while identical claim was pending in the Board of Contract Appeals. The Claims Court dismissed the complaint as premature, but the Court of Appeals held that the dismissal was premature, because the Board had not determined whether the contractor's appeal was timely filed and, accordingly, whether it had jurisdiction, and, therefore, the Claims Court proceeding was not ripe for dismissal).

With respect to actions in court, section 337.19 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Suits at law and in equity may be brought and maintained by and against the department on any contract claim arising from breach of an express provision or an implied covenant of a written agreement or a written directive issued by the department pursuant to the written agreement. . . .

(2) Suits by and against the department under this section shall be commenced within 820 days of the final acceptance of the work.

Background

White and DOT entered into a contract for improvements to State Road 10 in Okaloosa County. The parties agree that the contract incorporated by reference various standard DOT specifications.