White Plains Plaza Realty, LLC v. Cappelli Enters., Inc.
[…] The petition alleges that CEI was indebted to TSIWP pursuant to the indemnification agreement. CEI moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and (7) to dismiss the petition, arguing that TSIWP was not a party to the indemnification agreement and, thus, CEI was not a proper respondent in this proceeding. In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court denied the motion, determining that TSIWP was an intended third-party beneficiary of the indemnification agreement and that CEI was a proper respondent in this proceeding.

Pursuant to CPLR 5227, a special proceeding may be commenced by a judgment creditor “against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor.” Such a proceeding is properly asserted against one who agreed to indemnify the judgment debtor in the underlying proceeding ( see generally Matter of Sormani v. Orange County Community Coll., 263 A.D.2d 511, 693 N.Y.S.2d 624;Julien J. Studley, Inc. v. Lefrak, 79 A.D.2d 574, 434 N.Y.S.2d 32).