White v. Busuito
[…] Michigan, 450 Mich. 457, 464, 538 N.W.2d 1 (1995). If the meaning of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction or interpretation. Coleman v. Gurwin, 443 Mich. 59, 65, 503 N.W.2d 435 (1993).

The statutory provision in effect at the time plaintiff's complaint was filed required all medical malpractice plaintiffs to file either security for costs or an affidavit of meritorious claim with their complaints. M.C.L. § 600.2912d; M.S.A. § 27A.2912(4); see also MCR 2.109(B). Even more important to our resolution of the instant appeal, however, is M.C.L. § 600.2912e(1); M.S.A. § 27A.2912(5)(1), which provided that, "[i]n an action alleging malpractice, within 21 days after the plaintiff has furnished security or filed an affidavit in compliance with section 2912d, the defendant shall file an answer." Likewise, MCR 2.108(A)(6) provides: