BCS Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins.
[…] We first discuss the jurisdictional issue.

Circuit courts are presumed to have jurisdiction unless the matter in question is specifically excluded by law. Const.1963, art. 6, Sec. 13; People v. Loukas, 104 Mich.App. 204, 207, 304 N.W.2d 532 (1981). The Commissioner asserts that the only permissible mode of review is by petition pursuant to M.C.L. Sec. 24.302; M.S.A. Sec. 3.560(202). That section provides that petition for review is permissible under M.C.L. Sec. 24.301; M.S.A. Sec. 3.560(201), which in turn provides:

"When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review, by the courts as provided by law. Exhaustion of administrative remedies does not require the filing of a motion or application for rehearing or reconsideration unless the agency rules require the filing before judicial review is sought. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is not immediately reviewable, except that the court may grant leave for review of such action if review of the agency's final decision or order would not provide an adequate remedy." (Emphasis added).

Significantly, M.C.L. Sec. 24.301 does not specifically state that the only allowable mode of review is by petition.