White v. Com.
[…] We awarded White an appeal limited to the question whether the evidence was sufficient to establish that White was "in police custody at the time of his flight."

DISCUSSION

Before addressing the merits of the issue presented in this appeal, we first consider the procedural default asserted by the Commonwealth to limit the scope of White's assignment of error. As relevant to the facts of this case, Code § 18.2-479(B) defines as a class 6 felony the escape of "any person . . . lawfully in the custody of ... any law-enforcement officer on a charge or conviction of a felony."2 In his petition for appeal in this Court, White limited his assignment of error to the question whether the evidence was sufficient to prove that he was "in police custody at the time of his flight."