Young v. Commonwealth of Va..
[…] Trooper Finch followed the ambulance transporting Young to Mary Washington Hospital. They arrived at approximately 9:20 p.m., and Young was promptly admitted. While Young was lying in the hospital bed hooked to IVs, Finch told him he was under arrest and advised him of his Miranda rights and the implied consent law. Finch testified Young was not free to leave at that point. Young verbally consented to have his blood drawn. After Finch took possession of vials of Young's blood, he released Young from custody on a Virginia Uniform Summons pursuant to Code § 19.2–73. At the time of the offense, Code § 19.2–73 provided, in pertinent part, “If any person under suspicion for driving while intoxicated has been taken to a medical facility for treatment or evaluation of his medical condition, the arresting officer at the medical facility may issue ... a summons for a violation of Code § 18.2–266.”

In November 2008, the Department of Forensic Science completed a certificate of analysis after performing tests on the blood sample drawn from Young at the hospital.