White v. Commonwealth
[…] After White indicated that he would continue to refuse evaluation by KCPC, the trial court determined that he had waived his intellectual disability claim in an order entered on November 1, 2013. In that order, the court also denied White's pending motion for a protective order and further ordered that White's case be dismissed. The court designated its ruling as a final and appealable order with no just cause for delay. White raises five primary arguments on appeal. Each will be discussed in turn.

KRS 31.185

For his first argument, White contends that KRS 31.185

requires an independent confidential defense evaluation. That statute provides in relevant part:

(1) Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of this chapter is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth. If he or she considers their use impractical, the court of competent jurisdiction in which the case is pending may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order from the special account of the Finance and Administration Cabinet. (Emphasis added).

Nothing in this provision requires the use of private psychological evaluations to be paid for with public funds. That determination is within the discretion of the trial court. White also cites the U.S. Supreme Court case of Atkins v. Virginia

in support of his argument.