White v. John
[…] As then codified, § 17–17–5 provided in part that “[n]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama ... shall use any state ... funds, property, or time, for any political activities.” The comptroller also based his position on § 36–12–61, Ala.Code 1975, which provides: