White v. John
[…] As then codified, § 17–17–5 provided in part that “[n]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama ... shall use any state ... funds, property, or time, for any political activities.” The comptroller also based his position on § 36–12–61, Ala.Code 1975, which provides:
“It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the State of Alabama to use or to permit to be used any state-owned property of any character or description, including stationery, stamps, office equipment, office supplies, automobiles or any other property used by him, in his custody or under his control for the promotion or advancement of the interest of any candidate for the nomination or election to any public office of the State of Alabama.”
The AEA, the ASEA, and their political-action committees filed a declaratory-judgment action challenging the comptroller's change in policy and sought a preliminary injunction to force the comptroller to continue executing salary deductions as he had previously.