White v. Johns-Manville Corp.
[…] In that case there is a question as to whether the wrongful death action of the deceased's representative "accrued" at the time of the decedent's death, when the decedent first discovered or should have discovered the injury, or when the claimant first discovered or should have discovered the cause of death. See Wilson v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 684 F.2d 111 (D.C.Cir.1982); Fisk v. United States, 657 F.2d 167, 170-72 (7th Cir.1981); In re Johns-Manville Asbestosis Cases, 511 F.Supp. 1235, 1239 n. 6 (N.D.Ill.1981).

B.

The wrongful death statute, RCW 4.20.010, provides:

When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death ...

Washington's wrongful death statute does not contain an express statute of limitation; rather, it is governed by RCW 4.16, which sets forth the statutes of limitation applicable to different types of actions. Dodson v. Continental Can Co., 159 Wash. 589, 591-92, 294 P. 265 (1930).