White v. Mercury Marine, Div. of Brunswick, Inc., 96-2931
[…] See, e.g., Blohm v. Commissioner, 994 F.2d 1542, 1548 (11th Cir.1993).

III. DISCUSSION

The parties agree that White's claim is governed by general maritime law. See Southern Pacific Co. v. Jensen, 244 U.S. 205, 215, 37 S.Ct. 524, 528, 61 L.Ed. 1086 (1917)("[I]n the absence of some controlling statute the general maritime law as accepted by the federal courts constitutes part of our national law applicable to matters within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction."). However, the general maritime statute of limitations, 46 U.S.C.App. § 763a, offers little specific guidance for choosing between the modified continuing tort theory and the discovery rule. It states:

Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.

46 U.S.C.App. § 763a. "Accrue" is the operative word, the marking point that gives the statute its bite. Unfortunately, Congress did not define "accrue," and thus failed to specify the depth of the bite.