White v. Mercury Marine, Div. of Brunswick, Inc., 96-2931
[…] The district court granted Mercury Marine's motion for summary judgment, holding that the statute of limitations bars White's claims. The court began its opinion by noting that this case fell within the admiralty jurisdiction--a point which White does not contest in this Court--and therefore general maritime law applied. The general maritime statute of limitations, 46 U.S.C.App. § 763a, states that a cause of action must be "commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued." Finding no controlling precedent that defines when a cause of action "accrues" under the general maritime law, the court chose to apply the "discovery rule," which had been applied by the Supreme Court in Urie v.