Singleton v. Clash
[…] Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $ 150,000 in value.

18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). [I]n order to be subject to liability under Section 2255, a defendant must be proven to have violated at least one of the criminal statutes listed in Section 2255 by a preponderance of the evidence.” Doe v. Liberatore, 478 F.Supp.2d 742, 755 (M.D.Pa.2007) (citing Husband, 376 F.Supp.2d at 613).

The plaintiffs claim violations of Section 2255(a) premised on underlying violations of sections 2422 and 2423.4Section 2422 provides in relevant part:

(b) Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce ... knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Twersky v. Yeshiva Univ.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • January 29, 2014
    ...in a pre-answer motion to dismiss.” Ghartey v. St.