Singleton v. Clash
[…] III.

The plaintiffs assert claims under 18 U.S.C. § 2255 (Section 2255). Section 2255 was enacted as part of The Child Abuse Victims' Rights Act of 1986 on October 18, 1986. Pub. L. No. 99–500, 100 Stat. 1783–39 (1986). [Section 2255] expanded the scope of the Protection of Children Against Sexual Exploitation Act of 1977, Pub. L. 95–225, 92 Stat. 7 (1978), to provide a civil remedy for personal injuries suffered by victims of child sexual exploitation.” Smith v. Husband, 376 F.Supp.2d 603, 611 (E.D.Va.2005). Section 2255(a) provides:

Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section ... 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, ... may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $ 150,000 in value.

18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).