White v. R.L. Persons Constr., Inc.
[…] A.G. Elec., Inc. , 304 S.W.3d 179, 183 (Mo.App. 2009)(quoting section 290.230.1). Claims brought under the MPWL are treated as a civil " ‘suit for wages.’ " Bonney , 224 S.W.3d at 120 (citing section 290.300). To be successful in an action under section 290.300, a plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was "paid for his [or her] services in a sum less than the stipulated rates for work done under the contract." Id.

Employee's second point contends: