White v. State, s. 46310--46312
[…] In accepting the appellant's plea of guilty, the court, using the statutory wording of Article 26.13, V.A.C.C.P., ascertained the voluntariness of the appellant's plea...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • McElroy v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • January 23, 1984
    ...64 L.Ed.2d 799 (1980). The failure to request an instruction on a defense waives any error stemming from such failure. White v. State, 495 S.W.2d 903 (Tex.Cr.App.1973). Section 2.03 also provides that "[a] ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this ......
  • Bosworth v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • March 13, 1974
    ...inquiry. Accord: Kane v. State, 481 S.W.2d 808 (Tex.Cr.App.1972); Williams v. State, 497 S.W.2d 306 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); White v. State, 495 S.W.2d 903 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); Thorn v.