White v. State
[…] This evidence was based on information provided by an informant known by the officer/affiant to have been reliable in the past. We hold that these facts gave the magistrate sufficient evidence to support his determination of probable cause. White's first point of error is overruled.

White's second through fourth points are based on the trial court's alleged failure to elicit a plea of guilty to the second count of the indictment, possession of marijuana. His second and third points seem to be identical, contending that the trial court's omission violates Article 27.13 of the TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE, which provides that "[a] plea of 'guilty' or a plea of 'nolo contendere' in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person...." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 27.13 (Vernon 1989). White's fourth point is multifarious and alleges state and federal due process violations arising from the alleged violation of this provision of the Code.