White v. State, A89A1289
[…] Defendant stated that he fondled the victim while masturbating. The victim told hospital workers that the defendant fondled her and placed his mouth on her genitals while masturbating. Neither the victim nor the defendant could identify which county they were in when these acts took place.
In general, criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the crime was committed. OCGA § 17-2-2(a). However, "[i]f a crime is committed upon any ... vehicle ... within this state and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the crime could have been committed through which the ... vehicle ... has traveled." Here the evidence shows that the defendant traveled with the victim from Thomas County, where the hospital was located, to Lee County where the defendant lived with the victim and her siblings. Consequently, the evidence of venue as to count one was sufficient.